Bringing together the Repton Park Community

RPRA Privacy Policy

Who is collecting the data?

Repton Park Residents Association (RPRA) is the data controller (contact details below). This means that RPRA determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

What data is being collected?

Where members have provided it, we may hold:

  • Members name
  • Members postal address
  • Members email address
  • Members telephone number(s)

How do we process your personal data?

RPRA complies with its obligations under GDPR by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date
  • Storing and destroying it securely
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

RPRA has identified that it has a legal basis for collecting and processing your data to fulfil services provided by contract i.e. RPRA provides a number of services to its members. This is a lawful process as defined by GDPR article 6(1)(b)

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used within the organisation for the purposes of delivering information and services to you as appropriate to your membership. We will not share your information with any third party outside of the RPRA.

How will the information be used?

We will use your personal information to send you information about RPRA news, events, meetings, AGMs and other information relevant to your membership and governance of the RPRA.

How long will the data be stored for?

RPRA will retain your data whilst you continue to be a member of RPRA. If you resign your membership your personal data will be deleted unless there is a legal obligation to keep it for a longer period (e.g. for financial audit purposes).

What rights does the data subject have?

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the RPRA holds about you;
  • The right to request that the RPRA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for RPRA to retain such data;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller(known as the right to data portability) ;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office;

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in the first instance contact the RPRA

  • By email to: info@reptonpark.org
  • By mail to: RPRA c/o The Gatehouse, Clarence Gate, Woodford Green, IG8 8GG

You can contact the information commissioner’s office

  • Online contact form https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
  • By telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • By mail to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF